Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Balwyn Eye Centre ABN 33 522 768 870 (Version 1.2 June-10-2019)

We respect your privacy and acknowledge our legal obligations related to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. For further information about your rights to privacy and your rights under privacy law, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be available at http://www.balwyneye.com.au.

Balwyn Eye Centre takes privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. When you register as a patient and subsequently, we collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the best possible healthcare.

We may collect your personal information from you and from your other healthcare providers, and from any other source as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information to others, including our service providers and your other healthcare providers, as necessary for the above purpose or as required or permitted by law. For example:

  • we will store your personal information with Clinic to Cloud, our Australian-based electronic health record system provider (we understand that Clinic to Cloud has reasonable security measures in place);
  • we may disclose your personal information to your other healthcare providers such as your GP, referring doctor, optometrist, hospital, or other specialists so that they are kept well-informed, and via services such as Argus, Oculo, or Australia Post; and
  • in some circumstances we may need to disclose your personal information to a relative or guardian whose details you have provided to us.

Only doctors and staff members who have a need to know your personal information will have access to it for the above purposes or as required or permitted by law.

We use the reception services of Balwyn Medical Hub for the purposes of appointment scheduling and billing. Balwyn Medical Hub will have access to your personal information for these purposes. We are not responsible for, and do not get involved in any disputes between our medical patients and Balwyn Medical Hub staff.

You have the right to request access to, and the correction of your personal information. Patients may request access to their own personal medical records.

Complaints

If we receive a formal written complaint about our privacy practices we will contact the complainant regarding his or her concerns and attempt to resolve the complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our handling of your complaint, you can lodge a privacy complaint with the OAIC. For further information about the OAIC’s privacy complaint handling process, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. If you have a complaint against Medicare, the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Balwyn Medical Hub, Clinic to Cloud or another provider, please contact them directly.